Trismegistos ID: 47970

Source Description


Cyrene Museum, 233.


Sandstone stele, slightly tapering, with plain moulding above (under moulding 0.385-0.43; 1.025;0.25).


Inscribed on the face, beginning at 0.33 under the moulding.


0.04-0.055 rather roughly cut; alpha with dropped bar, dotted theta, non-slanting mu, pi with lengthening right stroke, slanting sigma.

Place of Origin



Second to first centuries B.C. (lettering)


Found before 1909 at Berenike : Selmani district , 'two leagues to the South of Benghazi'.

Later recorded Location

First seen in 1909 by Bates and Norton and photographed by the former at Benghazi: in the English vice-consulate.

Later recorded Location

After World War II, it has been kept in Shahat , Cyrene Museum , where Morelli saw it in 1960.

Last recorded Location

Seen by C. Dobias-Lalou in 1976 in Shahat : Cyrene Museum .

Text constituted from

Transcription from stone (CDL).


Robinson, 1913 , n. 102, without illustration, whence Sammelbuch 5926; SECir , 291 (Morelli, as unpublished, without illustration);. Cf. Masson, 1967 , p. 225, footnote 3; Marengo, 1985 , pp. 150-151; Uhlenbrock, 1999 , p. 81 and fig. 5 (photograph by Bates) and Dobias-Lalou, Bulletin Épigraphique , 2000.745, whence SEG , 49.2358.


Πολεμίτας Ἡρακλείδα Θεσσαλός


1 Robinson, 1913  Πολεμίτας : Sammelbuch  Πτολεμίτας

French translation

Polemitas fils d'Herakleidas, Thessalien.

English translation

Polemitas son of Herakleidas, a Thessalian.

Italian translation

Polemitas figlio di Herakleidas, tessalo.


Dating this stele is difficult because it does not belong to a group of similar inscriptions; the material may explain some differences with the numerous inscriptions of Cyrene; however it is certainly later than the third century suggested in Fraser-Matthews, 2000 and may be rather compared with another inscription of the newly founded Euesperides IGCyr071100.

Uhlenbrock published in 1999 a report written by Bates after his surveying expedition of 1909 to Cyrenaica, which preceded the Norton expedition of 1910-1911. From this paper, kept in the Museum of Fine Arts at Boston, we hear that the stele had been found at Selmani, about 10 km South of Benghazi, and was kept in the English Vice-consulate of that city. After World War II, this was erroneously brought to the Cyrene Museum.

A transcription of the inscription would have beed joined to the archives of De Cou, the epigraphist of the Norton mission of 1910, giving way to the diplomatic transcription of Robinson.

Morelli republished the inscription as from Cyrene, without identifying it with the publication of Robinson, and the error was detected by Marengo.

For a mention of another Thessalian in Cyrenaica, see IGCyr130600.

Creative Commons Attributions-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

All citation, reuse or distribution of this work must contain a link back to DOI: http://doi.org/10.6092/UNIBO/IGCYRGVCYR and the filename (IGCyr000000 or GVCyr000), as well as the year of consultation.