Public honors for Aiglanor


Trismegistos ID: 738563

Source Description


White marble, plain rectangular base; the base was later reused twice : 1) upside down for a statue with two footholes on the upper face; 2) recut so that the footholes are at the edge of the new block and a part of the first inscription is lost; on the upper side of the preserved part, there is a large and deep hole for attachment (0.418; 0.256;0.66).


Inscribed on front face.


0.022; light serifs, alpha with rather low bar, beta with larger lower loop, kappa with long oblique bars, non slanting sigma.

Place of Origin



Between 107 and 75 B.C. (reign)


Found in 1934 by G. Oliverio at Cyrene : Sanctuary of Apollo , South of the Temple of Apollo and West of the Grotto of the Priests .

Later recorded Location

Seen by D. Morelli in 1960 in situ.

Later recorded Location

Seen by L. Gasperini in 1972 in situ.

Last recorded Location

Observed in 2004 by C. Dobias-Lalou in situ.

Text constituted from

Transcription from stone (CDL).


Morelli in SECir , 246 (no image); Van't Dack in Hauben-Van't Dack, 1971 , p. 35 and Habicht, 1972 , pp. 127-128, whence Robert, Bulletin Épigraphique , 1972.620-621; Reynolds in Vickers-Reynolds, 1971-1972 , p. 44; Laronde, 1987 , pp. 421-422, 455, whence SEG , 38.1885; Gasperini, 1996 , pp. 149-154 (ph.; dr.) (= Gasperini, 2008 , pp. 370-380), whence SEG , 46.2202. Cf. Fraser, 1972 vol. II, p. 189, footnote 81; Mooren, 1975 , n. 0407; Bagnall, 1976 , pp. 36-37; Criscuolo, 2011 , pp. 139-140.


Αἰγλάνορα Δαμ[ατρίω], [τὸν συνγενῆ τῶ] βασιλεύσαντος Π[τολεμαίω], [πολλὰς καὶ] μεγάλας ἀποδεί[ξιας ποιησάμενον] λ̣ό̣γωι καὶ ἔργω̣ι τᾶ[ς ποθ’ ἑαυτὸς φιλο]- 5σ̣τ̣ο̣ρ̣γ̣ίας (vac. 2) Κυραν̣[αῖοι] [(vac. 2) ἀνέθηκαν].


1 Gasperini, 1996  Αἰγλάνορα : SECir  Αἰγλάνωρα || Laronde, 1987 , Gasperini, 1996  Δαμ[ατρίω], [τὸν συνγενῆ τῶ] : SECir  Δαμα[---] 

2 Gasperini, 1996  Π[τολεμαίω], [πολλὰς καὶ] : SECir  Π[τολεμαίω ---]  : Hauben-Van't Dack, 1971 , Laronde, 1987  ἁ̣[μῶν Πτολεμαίω]

3 ἀποδεί[ξιας] : SECir  ἀποδεί[ξεις]

4 Hauben-Van't Dack, 1971 , Vickers-Reynolds, 1971-1972  (independently) λ̣ό̣γωι : SECir  ἄθλωι || τᾶ[ς ποθ’ ἑαυτὸς] : Gasperini, 1996  τᾶ[ς ποθ’ ἑαυτοὺς] : SECir  τᾶ[ς ποθ’ αὑτοὺς] : Laronde, 1987  τᾶ[ς εὐνοίας ἕνεκα καὶ]

5 Κυραν̣[αῖοι (vac. 2) ἀνέθηκαν] : SECir  Κυραν̣[αῖοι ---]  : Gasperini, 1996  Κυραν̣[αῖοι (vac.)]

French translation

(La statue) d'Aiglanor fils de Damatrios, Parent de Ptolémée qui fut notre roi, pour les nombreuses grandes démonstrations qu'il a faites en paroles et en actes de son affection envers eux [a été consacrée], par les Cyrénéens.

English translation

(The statue) of Aiglanor son of Damatrios, Akin to Ptolemy once our king, on behalf of the many great demonstrations in deeds and in words of his love towards themselves, [was dedicated] by the Cyrenaeans.

Italian translation

(La statua) di Aiglanor figlio di Damatrios, Parente di Tolemeo che è stato nostro re, in considerazione delle molte dimostrazioni con le parole e con i fatti del suo affetto nei loro confronti, [è stata dedicata] dai Cirenei.

Arabic translation

(تمثال) إيجلانور بن داماتريوس، قريب ملكنا بطليموس، لأجل ظهوره أو مشاركته اللافته في العديد من الاعمال العظيمة ولكلماته المحبه لهم، [أهدي] (هذا التمثال .له) من قبل الكيرينيين


Morelli and Reynolds had seen the stone in the right position for someone reading this inscription. Later on, Gasperini found the stone and described it as having been used twice. He supposed that a similar block had stood at right of this side. However his description is somewhat confusing as to the different sides and the caption of his figure 5 is erroneous. Dobias-Lalou now thinks that there were three successive phases, as described above.

This dedication is very similar to IGCyr065000 and has been restored as fully parallel by Laronde who had not found the stone. However Gasperini showed that there were some substantial differences.

The common problem of both inscriptions is the exact meaning of the aorist participle βασιλεύσαντος: it might refer either to a dead king (Ptolemy IX Soter II or the discussed Ptolemy Apion) or to a king who no longer reigned over Cyrenaica (Ptolemy IX Soter II, after he flew to Cyprus in 107 B.C.).

About the discovery of the stone see the report now published by Luni, 2014 , p. 141.

Creative Commons Attributions-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

All citation, reuse or distribution of this work must contain a link back to DOI: and the filename (IGCyr000000 or GVCyr000), as well as the year of consultation.